Log in

Wiregrass announces fall graduates

Tello Massive Price Drop
New Plan Entry - Unlimited Talk, Text & 4GB Data at $39/mo. Get It Today!


Sponsored by ChanceyBanner Aug17

Kathy Williams graduated from Wiregrass with a degree in Paramedicine. Contributed photo Kathy Williams graduated from Wiregrass with a degree in Paramedicine.

Wiregrass Georgia Technical College held the Fall 2016 Commencement Exercises on Friday, December 16 at UGA Conference Center in Tifton, GA.  The ceremony honored 298 students who were awarded their associate degree, diploma or technical certificate of credit as well as 154 GED® graduates.  Among those graduating, the college awarded 53 degrees, 126 diplomas, and 347 technical certificates.  Some students received technical certificates in multiple areas.

Kathy Williams was among the graduates to walk across the stage.  She received her Associates Degree in Paramedicine and is now employed by South Georgia Medical Center in the Mobile Emergency Services department.  She wasn’t alone at Wiregrass Williams’ husband will graduate this Spring with his Associates Degree in Criminal Justice and their daughter is a student in the Early Childhood Care and Education Associates Degree program.  Williams is a busy mom of three and had previously attended college for Office Technology.  After attending other colleges and pursuing a career path in business, she changed direction and decided she wanted a career that was both challenging and in demand. That’s when she enrolled at Wiregrass and enrolled in Paramedicine. 

“I wanted to attend Wiregrass because I wanted a school with a more intimate setting,” stated Williams, “I knew being out of college for such a long period of time, I would  need to have instructors that were more hands on, and willing to help students succeed.” 

Upon returning to college, Williams had to work at developing a routine to balance school, work, and family life.  The support of her family was a huge key to her success, from helping get things done around the house, to being understanding when she had to miss special events due to clincials or homework. 

“It was challenging, but my entire family was eager to help where ever they could,” shared Williams.  Balancing home and school wasn’t her largest obstacle though, it was fear. “I was afraid I wasn’t smart enough, didn’t have enough time, or would not be able to balance family life,” shared Williams.  “I had every irrational fear you could possibly imagine, but I am proud to say that fear did not win, I did.”

Williams’ Paramedicine Instructor Joey Thompson shared, "Kathy Williams is one of the most gifted and determined students that I have had the privilege of teaching in my 7 years with Wiregrass. During her 2 and half years in the Paramedicine Program I watched Mrs. Williams successfully balance a full family life, work schedule, and academic schedule. Truly a role model for her fellow students and faculty she demonstrated that a student can be a wife, mother, student, and full time EMT while attending paramedic school. Mrs. Williams is a consummate professional and role model to current and former students along to our community at large on how hard work and time management pays off."

Wiregrass is proud to announce the Fall 2016 graduates for technical certificates, diplomas, and associate degrees listed below by county:

(Appling County) Alyssa Hampton, Ashley N. Noell

(Atkinson County) Toni N. Clement, Roger A. Giddens, Dante L. Griffin, Audrianna N. Hall, Alanna D. Harper, Reynaldo Jaimes, David E. Jordan, Arron J. Lollie, Neli Lopez, Kayla D. Lott, Micala M. Martinez, Dylan Thomas, and Michael Vining

(Bacon County) Jimmie L. Crapps, and Baylee L. Sumner

(Ben Hill County) Liana J. Biddulph, William Biggers, Anna M. Broome, Robbie T. Craddock, Khadijha K. Davis, Patricia D. Ferguson, Darius Gatewood, Leeza M. Hall, Karen L. Harrell,  Tomi-Marie H. Helms, Shalonda Lately, Felisha B. Martin, Dallas T. McMorrow, John W. New, Michael C. Pope, Melissa L. Raszeja, Syreeta R. Smith, Stepman D. Stevens, Victoria S. Thompson, and Michelle Warren

(Berrien County) Brittany L. Barlow, Chris J. Byrd, Lee A. Crews, LaTonya N. Daniels, Shane W. Davis, Dustin O. Griner, Angela M. Hagen, Jared L. Joyce, Walter R. Knight, Johnathon T. Navas, Theresa A. Puckett, Christina K. Rayburn, Kristina M. Richardson, Jennifer L. Shively, Haley N. Stone, Laura A. Walker, and Jack Wilkerson

(Brooks County)  Christopher P. Blair, Rick A. Hart, Cody W. Healey, Angela R. Jackson, Jerika L. Jones, Anna M. Murray, William R. Rhodes, Sidney M. Thornton, April L. Trowell, David Waters, Sheila M. Watson, and Trevor A. Williams

(Clinch County) Tiffany B. Stalvey, and Erica L. Strickland

(Coffee County) Marty C. Adams, Shakena C. Alford, Antonio T. Armstrong, Antonio M. Banks, Jonathan L. Barrett, Melissa Barrett, Brittany N. Bullock, Keyonna L. Carson, Kenneth W. Chaney, Andre D. Chapman, Cameron Davis, Kimberly J. Davis, Rebecca E. Dennison, Ethan Dixon, Amanda Gonzalez, Destiny N. Griffin, Andrew K. Griffis, Coleman S. Harper, Brittany L. Harrell, Mary E. Harvey, Herman Hayes, Russell Hulett, Heather N. Jackson, Tweder Jackson, Lee D. Kidd, Nicole Y. Lewis, Devin S. Long, Alyia Luke, Thomas W. Mattox, Amanda McCrea, VanJanet McElhaney, Kenneth L. McGovern, LaKeith D. McRae, Kayla M. Musgrove, Yasmin Z. Nelson, Johnny R. Overstreet, Randall B. Pace, Bailey B. Payne, Derrick B. Payton, Brandi L. Rish, Ana L. Rodriguez, Angela C. Rolax, Quintas Ryan, Ryan D. Smith, Dana B. Solomon, Alex D. Suttles, Ashley M. Tanner, Shannon W. Tucker, Gerardo Valle, Maci Vickers, Tiffany N. Wells, and Jerome Williams

(Colquitt County)  Julia K. Sellers

(Cook County) Brandon S. Bennett, Sheena D. Burns, Pastor Garcia Espinales, Cassandra Gibson, Alexander K. Griffin, Jennifer E. Griffin, William C. Marlette, Brandi N. McGee, Alexander J. Richardson, Kendra N. Roberts, Emily M. Shirley, and Kayla Vice

(Douglas County) Kimberly M. Brockington and Sheridan J. Peterson

(Echols County) Isadora Luviano, and Andrew G. Phillips

(Forsyth County) Christopher J. Willett

(Irwin County) Elizabeth M. Deloach, Philip K. Jordan, Casey J. Lott, Eric Owens, Alana K. Patrick, and Sade M. Webb

(Jeff Davis County) Thomas L. Treat

(Lanier County) Melissa M. Bryant, Curtis I. Cain, Cynthia S. Cain, Jonathan T. Fox, Kaylee B. Graddy, Carleigh S. Horner, Macy L. Moses, Matthew J. Register, Roosevelt Riley, Demetra Teele, and Eric D. Williams

(Lowndes County) Jessia Alegria, Alina Alverson, Akemia F. Anderson, Heather N. Anderson, Rebekah Ash, Robert T. Baker, John Bales, David A. Barragan, Jasmine M. Battles, Janet Bell, Samuel J. Bennett, Clinton L. Berry, Cheketa Bowie, Quantaiva S. Brinson, Elizabeth Brunot, Alyssa Campanile, Katherine H. Cantey, James T. Carter, Moncia Y. Carter, Kytranna R. Cole, Laura A. Cothron, Dion C. Crenshaw, Miranda L. Cross, Ashley R. Daugherty, Alexandria E. Davis, Natovia L. Drayton, Ivy A. Dukes, April N. Dunn, Cathlin Dyson, Cody W. Englemann, Whitney D. Ferrell, Redmer A. Flowers, Scott C. Garren, Cory W. Glimer, Malcolm K. Goodwin, Yesenia G. Gurerrero, Theresa A. Guess, Michael S. Hancock, Latassa K. Harris, Marcia C. Harris, Patrick B. Harris, John C. Harrison, Kimberly A. Hart, Marcus D. Hart, Taylor G. Hayden, Woodrow W. Haynes, Charlotte A. Heine, Jerenia R. Henley, Elliot J. Henry, Jeremy E. Hobbs, Bryan E. Holley, Joshua C. Jarvis, Taylor A. Jenkins, Kelsie D. Johnson, Shaneka L. Johnson, Tamika M. Johnson, Victor V. Johnson, David A. Jones, David M. Jones, Rosheta Q. Jones, Sallie K. King, Karen Leach, Daryl L. Lever, Aurelio Loza, Brenna M. Lucas, Molly E. Manely, Louis A. Mays, Wade S. McCrae, Tiffany McKinney, Margaret D. McQueen, Carolos R. Melendez, Porsha R. Moore, Ashleigh G. O’Brian, Amanda K. Olheiser, Krystal M. Peacock, Ranada S. Perkins, Tara V. Phillips, Macie M. Preston, Victoria N. Price, Jennifer A. Quiroz, Chateris M. Reed, Jerry E. Richardson, Kendyl J. Rose, Aaliyah I. Rowell, Doug M. Semmes, Darius J. Sherman, Laura M. Shoe, Kristen N. Smith, Kelsie A. Staten, Patrick B. Stophel, Leanna N. Strickland, JMarcus T. Stuckey, Charles A. Tatch, Stephanie L. Taylor, Michaela L. Terry, Kirk Thomas, Tanishya N. Thomas, Allison R. Thompson, Erin R. Thompson, Freddie G. Turner, Lori M. Usinger, Daniel T. Walsh, Kaitlyn Ward, Katie C. Wells, Lloyd P. Whiteley, Jacob T. Wilkes, Chasity N. Williams, Kathy R. Williams, Leisa L. Williams, Cole W. Wilson, Lisa L. Wilson, Luke H. Wilson, Krystal S. Wims, Jayme T. Woodfin, Tanesha L. Wykoff,  Debra J. Wynn, and Heather R. Zakar

(Out of State) Alissa L. Fendrick

(Telfair County) Tameka R. Faison, and Zackary D. Lowe

(Thomas County) William L. Batten, Kathy L. Fulgham, Terrence X. McCoy, and Dalton C. McQueen

(Tift County) Stauna D. Chambless, April M. Farrie, Tracie R. Grace, Chastidy Hall, Alex Morales, Mikel J. Singleton, and Bronwynn M. Wood

(Ware County) Maria J. McCloskey, and Laura K. Thigpen

(Whitfield County) Joshua D. Burgess

(Wilcox County) Mary L. Clark, Percel A. Spann, Quanesha L. Wallace, and Jamie Willis

(Florida) Shawn E Bates, and Grant Seasholtz.

- Submitted

[powr-social-feed]
Login to post comments
Travel News

david tire   tanner

ED19 Click