Log in

SGSC recognizes excellence at awards ceremonies

Tello Massive Price Drop
New Plan Entry - Unlimited Talk, Text & 4GB Data at $39/mo. Get It Today!


Sponsored by ChanceyBanner Aug17

Fifty-six students awards for outstanding achievement in academics, leadership, and community involvement at South Georgia State College’s annual Honors Night Programs on Monday, April 8, 2019, for the Waycross Campus, and Tuesday, April 9, 2019, for the Douglas Campus.

In addition, 22 individuals received Student Choice Awards. Recipients were students, faculty, campus safety, staff members and new student clubs.  SGSC students solely selected the recipients for the Student Choice Awards.

 

Honors Night - Waycross Campus - Monday, April 8, 2019

 

Student Leadership Award - Seth Bagaria, Blackshear, Ga.

James Brewton Business Award - Ali Lopez Ceron, Waycross, Ga.

Dr. Ted C. Harris Award for Excellence in History - Tana Bennett, Alma, Ga.

Dr. Pam Stille Quinn Award for Excellence in Humanities - Caitlyn Crawford, Blackshear, Ga.

The SPAGE Award for Excellence in Education - Matthew Beecher, Baxley, Ga.

Award for Excellence in Mathematics - Hannah Baxter, Blackshear, Ga.

Award for Excellence in Natural Science - Nathaniel Kirchoff, Waycross, Ga.

The Libba Burch Award in Nursing - Christina Walsh, Blackshear, Ga.

Vera B. Doering Award in Nursing - Jessica Aspinwall, Odum, Ga.

Freshmen Academic Achievement Award - Brinson-James Ganey, Folkston, Ga.; Elizabeth Bennett, Arygle, Ga.; Jessica Howell, Waycross, Ga.; Eunice Cubero, Brunswick, Ga.

Sophomore Academic Achievement Award - Andrea Mahovetz, Blackshear, Ga.; Abby Dixon, Waycross, Ga.; Macie Allen, Nahunta, Ga.; Joy Reynolds, Waycross Ga.

Junior Academic Achievement Award - Hannah Higginson, Blackshear, Ga.; Hunter Crosby, Millwood, Ga.; Nathaniel Kirchoff, Waycross, Ga.; Caroline Woods, Waycross, Ga.

Senior Academic Achievement Award - Joseph King, Hoboken, Ga.; Yavonda Stephenson, Waycross, Ga.

Academic Recognition Day Student Award - Hannah Higginson, Blackshear, Ga.

SGSC Student Choice Awards 2019 - Waycross Campus - Monday, April 8, 2019

Most Involved Student - Jared Griffin, Waycross, Ga.; Dean Snowden, Waycross, Ga.

Most Reliable Student - Naomi Hamelin, Blackshear, Ga.

Most Creative Student - Jesenia Lopez, Waycross, Ga.

Most Helpful Student - Olivia McConney, Waycross, Ga.

Most Athletic - Marshall Crews, Waycross, Ga.

Best Campus Safety Member - Diane Carver, Waycross Campus

Best Staff Member - Sarah Braswell, Waycross Campus

Best Faculty Member - Elaine Stephens, Waycross Campus

Trophy Award: Most Active Club - Theatre Company, Waycross Campus

Trophy Award: Best New Club - SGSC Book Chat Club

 

Honors Night - Douglas Campus - Tuesday, April 9, 2019

 

Dr. Jim Cottingham Leadership Award - Sharnae Pegues, Douglas, Ga.

Libbo Belger Award for Excellence in Business - Allison Johnson, Pearson, Ga.

Bachelor of Science in Management Award of Excellence - Theresa Hepburn, Douglas, Ga.

SPAGE Award for Excellence in Education - Amanda Murray, Douglas, Ga.

Quiz Team Award - Josh Thomas, Douglas, Ga.

E.R. Bradley Award for Excellence in the Social Sciences - Katelyn Page, Douglas, Ga.

Dr. Michael D. Fisher Award - Ashley Goldberg, Douglas, Ga.

Biological Sciences Outstanding Senior Award - Laken Tanner, Willacoochee, Ga.

Award of Excellence in Mathematics - Cooper Gruszka, Douglas, Ga.

Biological Sciences Biology Outstanding Junior Award - Mollie Rowell, Waycross, Ga.

J.D. Spooner Science Award - Kelly Spires, McRae, Ga.

Vera B. Doering Nursing Award - Marisol Vargas, Pearson, Ga.

Libba Burch Award in Nursing - Kristen Davis, West Green, Ga.

Freshmen Academic Achievement Award - Leeanna Hutchinson, Hazlehurst, Ga.; Shelby Kerns, Hazlehurst, Ga.; Elizabeth Deener, Waycross, Ga.; Madison Marchant, Hazlehurst, Ga.; Jimi Irwin-Mercer, Douglas, Ga.; Samuel Lastinger, Douglas, Ga.

Sophomore Academic Achievement Award - Zemiria Bussey, Broxton, Ga.; Allison Johnson, Pearson, Ga.; Cooper Gruszka, Douglas, Ga.; Jason Williams, Hazlehurst, Ga.

Junior Academic Achievement Award - Christy Knight, Ambrose, Ga.; Shelby Morrison, Vidalia, Ga.; Shanise Bell, Cordele, Ga.

Senior Academic Achievement Award - Jenna Floyd,  Hazlehurst, Ga.; Mallory Moye, Waycross, Ga.; London Courson, Willacoochee, Ga.; Morgan Powell, Hazlehurst, Ga.

Phi Theta Kappa Award - Katelyn Page, Douglas, Ga.; Allison Johnson, Pearson, Ga.

SGSC Student Choice Awards 2019 - Douglas Campus - Tuesday, April 9, 2019

Most Involved Student - Michael Conger, Douglas, Ga.; Bamaan Grady, Homerville, Ga.

Most Reliable Student - Rachel Vuong, Hazlehurst, Ga.

Most Creative Student - Jordan Anslee Clark, Wray, Ga.

Most Helpful Student - Cinderella Farn, Hazlehurst, Ga.

Most Athletic - Crystal Francis, Macon, Ga.

Best Campus Safety Member - Brandi Reaves, Douglas Campus

Best Staff Member - Paul Scheeser, Douglas Campus

Best Faculty Member - Dr. Yuna Chen, Douglas Campus

Trophy Award: Most Active Club - Theatre Company, Douglas Campus

Trophy Award: Best New Club - Bold For Christ, Douglas Campus

[powr-social-feed]
Login to post comments
Travel News

david tire   tanner

ED19 Click    DG19 Click    2019AGClick    GRAD2019Click    BRIDE2019Click     MED19Click    BTS19Click     FB18Click    HUNT19Click