Log in

SGSC students honored for academic achievement


According to an announcement today by Vice President for Academic & Student Affairs, Dr. Robert Page, 77 students received awards for outstanding achievement in academics, leadership, and community involvement.

 

 

In addition, 23 individuals received Student Choice Awards. Recipients were students, faculty, campus safety, staff members and student clubs and events. SGSC students solely selected the recipients for these awards.

 

 

Academic Awards 2021-2022:  Waycross Campus, Monday, April 11, 2022

 

 

James Brewton Business Award – Hayden Worth, Denton, GA

Dr. Ted C. Harris Award for Excellence in History – Hannah Gilleon, Blackshear, GA

Dr. Pam Stille Quinn Award for Excellence in Humanities – Mallan Gill, Blackshear, GA

The SPAGE Award for Excellence in Education – Kynlee O’Berry, Folkston, GA

Excellence in Mathematics Award – Caleb Gilleon, Blackshear, GA

Excellence in Natural Science Award – Breanda Howard, Blackshear, GA

Libba Burch Award for Excellence in Nursing – Brianna Billups, Atlanta, GA

Vera B. Doering Nursing Award – Lyndsey Groover, Blackshear, GA; Tyler Tiner, Waycross, GA

B. S. in Long-term Healthcare Management Excellence Award – Francisco Lopez, Pearson, Douglas, GA

Academic Recognition Day Representative – Payton Merritt, Waycross, GA

Freshmen Academic Achievement Award – Mary Davis, Waycross, GA; Brenda Ceron, Waycross, GA; Grace Milton, Waycross, GA; Madison Sizemore, Blackshear, GA; Danni Taylor, Blackshear, GA

Sophomore Academic Achievement Award – Caleb Gilleon, Blackshear, GA; Breanda Howard, Blackshear, GA; Madison Quick, Waycross, GA; Austin Thrift, Blackshear, GA; Jordan Woodard, Waycross, GA

Junior Academic Achievement Award – Trista Bennett, Waycross, GA; Catherine Dell, Folkston, GA; Kayla Forbes, Douglas, GA; Payton Merritt, Waycross, GA; Trinity Norwood, Waycross, GA; Yasmin Segura, Baxley, GA

Senior Academic Achievement Award – Melanie Bennett, Millwood, GA; Kaley Carter, Baxley, GA; Sydney Cauley, Baxley, GA; Emma Griner, Patterson, GA; Carrie Harrison, Waycross, GA; Caroline Higginson, Blackshear, GA; Marley Hilton, Alma, GA; Rachel Howell, Blackshear, GA; Alexis Jenkins, Blackshear, GA; Anslee Jewell, Douglas, GA; Nation King, Douglas, GA; Kynlee O’Berry, Folkston, GA; Joy Reynolds, Waycross, GA; Cheyenne Taylor, Alma, GA; Karly Tippins, Blackshear, GA; Amber Williamson, Waycross, GA

 

 

SGSC Student Choice Awards 2021-2022: Waycross Campus, Monday, April 11, 2022

 

 

Most Athletic Student – Rachel Howell, Blackshear, GA

Most Creative Student – Mason Cox, Hoboken, GA

Most Helpful Student – Landon Johnson, Baxley, GA

Most Involved Student – Savannah Furman, Waycross, GA

Most Reliable Student – Sarah South, Hoboken, GA

Most Active Student Club – Engineering Club

Best Campus Experience – Fresh Check Day

Best Faculty Member – Amy Fitzgerald, Homerville, GA; Lindsay Thrift, Waycross, GA

Best Campus Safety Member – Officer Maribel Gonzalez, Waycross, GA

Best Active and Supportive Staff Member - Sarah Braswell, Waycross, GA

 

 

Academic Awards 2021-2022: Douglas Campus, Wednesday, April 13, 2022

 

 

Libbo Belger Award for Excellence in Business – Amanda Frederick, West Bay, Grand Cayman

Bachelor of Science in Management Award – Daniel Miller, Douglas, GA

Dr. Michael D. Fisher Award – Catie Edwards, Lakeland, GA

E.R. Bradley Award for Excellence in Social Sciences – Diamond Hubbard, Saint Mary, GA

SPAGE Award for Excellence in Education – Brianna Anderson, Nicholls, GA

Excellence in Mathematics Award – Kun Chu, Hazlehurst, GA

J.D. Spooner Science Award – Cassidy Cason, Alma, GA

Biological Sciences Outstanding Senior Award – Alana Atkinson, Broxton, GA

Biological Sciences Biology Outstanding Junior Award – Kristen Berrier, Douglas, GA

Libba Burch Award in Nursing – Hartley Causey, Alma, GA

Vera B. Doering Nursing Award – Julianne Walker, Alapaha, GA

RN-BSN Nursing Excellence Award - Brittany Yawn, Lumber City, GA

Dr. Jim Cottingham Leadership Award – Alana Atkinson, Broxton, GA

Phi Theta Kappa Award – Elizabeth Soto, Dacula, GA

Phi Theta Kappa Advisor Award – Amy Hancock, Mystic, GA

Freshmen Academic Achievement Award - Roger Ross, Hazlehurst, GA; Bryce Williams, Hazlehurst, GA; Rachel Whitley, Nicholls, GA; Morgan Yearty, Hazlehurst, GA

Sophomore Academic Achievement Award – Taylor Boykin, Atlanta, GA; Erin Dykes, Helena GA; Stanley Fisher, Pearson, GA; Noah Harrelson, GA

Junior Academic Achievement Award – Kristen Berrier, Douglas, GA; Elizabeth Soto, Dacula, GA; Jacee Waters, Alma, GA

Senior Academic Achievement Award – Brianna Anderson, Nicholls, GA; Alana Atkinson, Broxton, GA; April Burkett, Douglas, GA; Logan Carter, Blackshear, GA; Samantha Horton, Douglas, GA; Macie Middleton, Nahunta, GA; Daniel Miller, Douglas, GA; Sands Mobley, Douglas, GA

 

 

SGSC Student Choice Awards 2021-2022: Douglas Campus, Wednesday, April 13, 2022

 

 

Most Athletic Student – Elizabeth Soto, Dacula, GA

Most Creative Student – Candice Pace, Douglas, GA

Most Helpful Student – Michael Howard, Tifton, GA

Most Involved Student – Candice Pace, Douglas, GA

Most Reliable Student – Abiyah Spencer, Moultrie, GA

Most Active Student Club – Campus Activities Board

Best Campus Experience – Fresh Check Day; The Glow Party

Best Faculty Member - Dr. Rosa Guedes, Douglas, GA

Best Campus Safety Member – Sergeant George Wilkerson, Broxton, GA; Officer Justin White, Douglas Campus

Best Active and Supportive Staff Member – Stacey Hill, Douglas Campus

Login to post comments